top of page

Privacy & Disclaimer

Dales Surveying Ltd Privacy Notice

This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information.

Our contact details

Post: Dales Surveying Ltd, Unit 2, Raynes Court, Upper Wensleydale Business Park, HAWES, North Yorkshire, DL8 3UW, GB

Telephone: 01969 667115

Email: enquiries@dalessurveying.co.uk

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data (memory files) stored on your computer or device via your browser by sites you visit. As is common practice with almost all websites, this site uses cookies to improve your experience by remembering your preferences and enable other cookie-based features (e.g. analytics), either for a single visit (through a "session cookie") or for multiple repeat visits (using a "persistent cookie").

Our Cookies

We use cookies for a number of different purposes.

  • If you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages, comment forms, or blog subscription, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

  • If you submit information through a live chat widget, cookies may be set to remember your user detail so you can continue a conversation the next time you return to the site.

  • If you purchase items via ecommerce, cookies may be set to allow you to add products to your basket, display the correct page for the device you are using, verify your details when you make an order, and allow us to process payment for an order.

Third-Party Cookies

In special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties like Google Analytics. Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content.

Managing Cookies

When you first access the site, you may receive a message advising you that cookies and similar technologies are in use. By clicking "accept all", you signify that you understand and agree to the use of these technologies, as described in this Cookie Policy. By clicking "settings", you can choose to accept or reject specific cookies.

You may withdraw consent at any time. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. You can also remove cookies from your browser settings. Be aware that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of this and many other websites you visit. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Please see the following links for information on how to manage, block, or delete cookies for the most popular browsers:

Microsoft Internet Explorer: 
https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Google Chrome: 
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

Mozilla Firefox: 
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Apple Safari: 
https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit aboutcookies.org. For more details on your choices regarding use of your web browsing activity for interest-based advertising you may visit the following sites:

  • networkadvertising.org

  • optout.aboutads.info

  • youradchoices.com

  • youronlinechoices.eu

Email communications

Dales Surveying Ltd accepts no responsibility for software viruses and you should check for viruses before opening any attachments. In exchanges with our clients the use of e-mail communication and any opinions and advice given by e-mail are subject to the terms of our engagement with them. All email correspondence is sent on a Without Prejudice and Subject to Contract basis. 

Email communications may be monitored by Dales Surveying Ltd in accordance with the Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice)(Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000. 

Dales Surveying Ltd is a limited company registered in England and Wales. 
Company Registration No. 6253096
VAT No. 917 6365 03

Confidentiality Notice - This e-mail message and any attachments are confidential, may be legally privileged and may not be disclosed to or used by anyone other than the intended recipient. If you have received this e-mail in error please notify the sender immediately then delete it from your system. Any disclosure, copying or distribution of the information is strictly prohibited and may be unlawful. 

What information we collect, use, and why

We collect or use the following information to prevent crime, prosecute offenders, or defend against legal action:

  • Staff and Customer Names and contact information

  • Staff criminal offence data (including Disclosure Barring Service (DBS), Access NI or Disclosure Scotland checks)

  • Video and CCTV recordings of public areas (including indoor and outdoor spaces)

  • Audio recordings of public areas (including indoor and outdoor spaces)

  • Video and CCTV recordings of private or staff only areas

  • Audio recordings of private or staff only areas

  • Information relating to health and safety

Lawful bases

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information to prevent crime, prosecute offenders or defend against legal action are:

  • Legitimate interest:

    • For the purposes of physical security monitoring

    • Health and Safety

    • Customer and staff contact

Where we get personal information from

  • People directly

  • CCTV footage, or other recorded images

  • Previous employers

How long we keep information

  • Customer Names and contact information – during period of business relationship

  • CCTV – 72 hours

  • Staff information – 7 years after end of employment

Who we share information with

Other organisations

  • Organisations we’re legally obliged to share personal information with

  • Emergency services (where necessary)

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal data you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal data you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Your right to withdraw consent – When we use consent as our lawful basis you have the right to withdraw your consent.

You don’t usually need to pay a fee to exercise your rights. If you make a request, we have one calendar month to respond to you.

To make a data protection rights request, please contact us using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal data, you can make a complaint to us by email to:

enquiries@dalessurveying.co.uk

If you remain unhappy with how we’ve used your data after raising a complaint with us, you can also complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://www.ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

Last updated: 24 April 2024

bottom of page